the north of england orchid society

our committee and our society show rules

OFFICERS

President

Mr. George Barnes

Tel 01942 810958

Vice President

Mr D Crook

Tel 01254 209865

Secretary

Mr. Malcolm White

Tel 01535 661616

Treasurer

Mr Eddie Oates

Tel 01253 764238

Show Secretary

Lynda Crook

Tel 01254 209865

Membership Secretary

Mrs. Sheila Barnes

Tel 01942 810958

----------------

------------------

COMMITTEE

Mrs Sheila Yates

Mrs. Jenny Burrows

Mr. Leon Skorczewski

 

Mr. Richard Rhodes

Mrs. Trish White

Mrs. Mrs Leon Skorczewski

Mr. Chris Burrows

Newsletter Editor

Martin Palin

 

 

B O C Representative

Position vacant

 

-----------------------

---------------------

Examiner of Accounts

Mrs. Victoria Coyle



To enter orchids into The North of England Orchid Society Shows you must be a member.

If you have not participated in showing orchids at our meetings before, please do not let these rules put you off, whilst they may seem daunting, once you get into it, they become clearer, and you will understand the fairness which they impart. Any of our more experienced members will be happy to act as a mentor for your first couple of shows or so.

Show times are from 10.00am to 3.00pm, plants must be registered & ready for judging at 11.00am.

General Rules.

Entrants must be a paid up member of the North of England Orchid Society.

All plants must have been in the possession of the participant for at least 3 months.

There is a maximum of 3 plants per exhibitor per section only, excluding groups, and 1 plant only in the intermediate class.

Plants should be free from disease and livestock!

METHOD OF SCORING FOR EACH SHOW

It may be of interest to members who show plants in classes throughout the year to know how the points given at each show contribute towards the years final total.

At the end of each year, a trophy and certificate are awarded to the winners of each class, and also the winner of Group A ( highest total of points from all classes entered) and Group B (highest total of points accrued by any members who have never won a class).

On winning a class, with the exception of Classes 23 (Novice) and 20 (Intermediate) exhibitors in Group B move into Group A.

Points for Class 1 (large Group)

  • 1st Place 12 Points
  • 2nd Place 8 Points
  • 3rd Place 6 Points
  • 4th Place 4 Points
  • 5th Place 3 Points
  • 6th Place 2 Points
  • One further point is also given for each plant in the group.

Additionally, points are added depending on a medal being awarded to the group as follows:-

  • Large Gold Medal 35 Points
  • Gold Medal 25 Points
  • Silver Gilt Medal 18 Points
  • Large Silver Medal 12 Points
  • Silver Medal 8 Points

Points for Class 2 (Small Group)

  • 1st Place 8 Points
  • 2nd Place 6 Points
  • 3rd Place 4 Points
  • 4th Place 3 Points
  • 5th Place 2 Points
  • 6th Place 1 Point
  • One further point is also given for each plant in the group.

Additionally, points are added depending on a medal being awarded to the group as follows:_

  • Gold Medal 25 Points
  • Silver Gilt Medal 18 Points
  • Large Silver Medal 12 Points
  • Silver Medal 8 Points.

 Points for Class 3 (6 Orchids)

  • 1st Place 7 Points
  • 2nd Place 5 Points
  • 3rd Place 4 Points
  • 4th Place 3 Points
  • 5th Place 2 Points
  • 6th Place 1 Point

Points For Classes 4 to 23

  • 1st Place 7 Points
  • 2nd Place 5 Points
  • 3rd Place 4 Points
  • 4th Place 3 Points
  • Reserve 2 Points

Furthermore; to any exhibitor, additional points are given for SPECIAL AWARDS as follows:-

  • First Class Diploma 15 Points (90%+)
  • Diploma Of Merit 10 Points (84 - 89.9%)
  • Very Highly Commended 4 Points (80 - 83.9%)

The Judges have to be asked specifically to consider any orchid for the above awards; this is a special session and is not part of the routine class judging.

The Judges may also make an award for a Cultural Commendation (3 Points).
This is awarded to orchids of outstanding quality during routine class judging.
It is NOT necessary to request consideration for the above award.

Additional points of interest with some clarifications:-

  • 1. Any plant in Classes 4-23 which is entered but NOT placed, receives 1 point.
  • 2. Members who have never won a class trophy are said to belong to Group B.
  • 3. On winning any class except Classes 23 (Novice) and Class 20 (Intermediate) members are ‘elevated’ to Group A.
  • 4.The winner of group B moves up to Group A in the new year.

Each year a trophy is awarded to the member with the most points in each Group. 3. Class 23 (Novice) & Class 20 (Intermediate) can only be entered by ‘Group B’ members.

Once either of classes 20 or 23 class have been won neither class can be entered again.

 

Top